Student Frequently Asked Questions About Using a Voucher

Is there a deadline when vouchers need to be received by the Student Accounts office?

Yes. Vouchers must be received by the Student Accounts office by the term payment due date in order to receive a deferral. If a student receives a voucher once the term starts, the voucher can still be submitted and applied to their account.

Can vouchers be faxed to the college?

Yes. For sponsors that do not require original vouchers, please fax to 518-581-2782 or email studentaccounts@esc.edu. If your sponsor requires the orginal voucher for payment, please send the original hard copy to Student Accounts.

When will my voucher appear on my student account statement?

Within two business days of receipt. Vouchers will be entered as pending aid on your account within two business days of receipt. Please monitor your student account statement at MyESC to verify that your sponsorship document was received and applied to your account. If your deferral is not showing on your account statement within three business days of the date you anticipate Student Accounts receiving it, please contact Student Accounts to verify that your voucher was received. Please keep in mind that some third party sponsorships are for specific courses only. In those cases, Student Accounts will apply the deferral to your account statement only after you have registered for the appropriate course(s).

Can my third-party voucher be used as my first payment on the college's time payment plan?

No. You must calculate the first one-third time payment plan payment due based on the remaining balance after financial aid (including sponsorships). If a credit results after the voucher is applied to your account, you may request a refund, less the nonrefundable $25 time payment plan fee.

If my sponsorship coverage is not sufficient enough to pay for all of my charges, when is the balance due?

Any balance not covered by your sponsor is due by the term payment due date.

What happens if my sponsor doesn’t pay the bill?

We will invoice your sponsor on your behalf after day 28 of the term, and request payment within 30 days of receipt. You are ultimately responsible for all of your charges at the college. If for any reason your sponsor does not make payment on your behalf, your deferral will be removed and you will be billed.

Please remember to keep a copy of your sponsorship documentation for your records.

Family Educational Right and Privacy Act (FERPA) regulations require schools have written permission from the eligible student in order to release any information from a student's education record. However, per 34 CFR  §99.31, we may disclose education records, without consent, to appropriate parties in connection with your financial aid (i.e. your sponsor).

 

Questions?

Contact the Student Information Center at 518-587-2100 or 800-847-3000.

The Student Accounts fax number is 518-581-2782*.